BE ON THE BALLOT 2020

This list contains all of the positions becoming available during the 2020 election cycle which in some way involve LD20. Positions underlined are currently held by a Democrat. The italic names listed are Democrats currently running for the position.

CLICK HERE to locate your Legislative District and Precinct by Address.

The following Statewide Offices are on the 2020 Ballot:

  • Corporation Commission - 3 seats, Dems: Bill Mundell, Paul Newman, Shea Stanfield

The following Countywide Offices are on the 2020 Ballot:

  • Assessor - Maricopa County - Dem: Aaron Connor
  • Attorney - Maricopa County - Dems: Julie Gunnigle, Ryan Tait, and Robert (Bob) McWhirter
  • Recorder - Maricopa County
  • School Superintendent - Maricopa County - Dems: Jennifer Samuels and Jeanne Casteen
  • Sheriff - Maricopa County
  • Treasurer - Maricopa County - Dem: Daniel Toporek

Board of County Supervisors (Legislative District 20):

  • Board of Supervisors - District 3
  • Board of Supervisors - District 4

Community College District Governing Board:

  • Community College District Board - Maricopa County - At Large Seat

Western Maricopa Education Center (West-MEC) Governing Board:

  • WestMec Technical Education Board - District 3

City of Phoenix - Non-Partisan (see below for regions):

  • Mayor - City of Phoenix
  • City Council - City of Phoenix District 1
  • City Council - City of Phoenix District 3

City of Glendale - Non-Partisan (see below for regions):

  • Mayor - City of Glendale
  • City Council - City of Glendale District 2 - Sahuaro
  • City Council - City of Glendale District 5 - Cactus

School Boards

  • School Board Member - Deer Valley Unified - 3 Seats
  • School Board Member - Peoria Unified - 3 Seats
  • School Board Member - Paradise Valley Unified - 3 Seats
  • School Board Member - Glendale High School - 3 Seats - all progressive
  • School Board Member - Washington Elementary - 3 Seats - all progressive

Constable and Justice of the Peace (see below for regions):

  • Constable - Desert Ridge
  • Constable - Dreamy Draw
  • Constable - Moon Valley
  • Justice of the Peace - Desert Ridge
  • Justice of the Peace - Dreamy Draw
  • Justice of the Peace - Moon Valley

Precincts Associated with Districts Seats

 

Maricopa County Districts

District 3

  • Same LD20 precincts as Congressional District 6

District 4

  • Same LD20 precincts as Congressional District 8

Maricopa County Districts

  • District 3 - Kings, Acacia, Cholla, Wood, Maggie, Mandalay, Juniper, Phelps, Sunburst, Dahlia, Christy, Gemini, Poinsettia, Sunup, Calavar, Country Gables, Altadena, Carol Ann, St Moritz, Pioneer

City of Phoenix Council Districts

  • District 1 - Shady Glen, Sunrise, Kings, Acacia, Cholla, Metro, Marigold, Rose, Wood, Maggie, Mandalay, Phelps, Sunburst, Dahlia, Daisy
  • District 2 - Buffalo Ridge, Lola, Rockwood, Grovers (east half)
  • District 3 - Bluebird, Desert Bell, Monte Cristo, Canterbury, Mountain Sky, Anderson, Michelle, Turf Paradise, Moon Valley, Port Royale, Ponderosa, Grovers (west half)

City of Glendale Council Districts

  • District 2 - Altadena, Country Gables, Calavar, Sunup, Poinsettia, Christy, Pioneer, St Moritz, Carol Ann
  • District 3 - Gemini, Beryl, Caron, Sahuaro Ranch, Copperwood, Riviera
  • District 5 - Palo Verde

Constable and Justice of the Peace

  • Desert Ridge - Buffalo Ridge, Grovers, Lola, Rockwood
  • Dreamy Draw - Bluebird, Desert Bell, Monte Cristo
  • Manistee - Cholla, Rose, Metro, Marigold, Palo Verde, Caron, Beryl
  • Moon Valley - Michelle, Anderson, Mountain Sky, Canterbury, Moon Valley, Turf Paradise, Port Royale, Ponderosa, Shady Glen, Sunrise, Kings, Acacia
  • North Valley - Juniper, Mandalay, Maggie, Wood, Phelps, Sunburst, Dahlia, Daisy, Christy, Gemini, Poinsettia, Sunup, Calavar, Country Gables, Altadena, Carol Ann, St Moritz, Pioneer, Riviera, Copperwood, Sahuaro Ranch